pinetress

terms and privacy

terms and conditions

These terms and conditions apply to all bookings with Pinetrees Lodge Pty Ltd and Pinetrees Lord Howe Island Travel Pty Limited (together, “Pinetrees”)

Currency All rates are in Australian Dollars (AUD) and include GST.

Check-in and check-out Check-in time is 3pm and check-out time is 10am. Early check-ins and late check-outs are sometimes available, please check with Pinetrees staff on the day.

Inclusions Our five-night 'All Inclusive' rate includes island airport transfers, use of lodge facilities and meals - full breakfast, lunch (either at Pinetrees, gourmet BBQ hamper or packed lunch), afternoon tea and three-course dinner. At selected times of year we also offer a five-night 'Bed & Breakfast' rate which includes island airport transfers, use of lodge facilities, full breakfast, afternoon tea, three-course dinner on the night of arrival and evening transport to local restaurants. All accommodation rates exclude drinks, airfares and other applicable levies and taxes. Specialty weeks and special offers may have different inclusions, advised at time of quoting. All inclusions are specifically listed on your confirmation itinerary.

Bed & Breakfast rate There are no cooking or self-catering facilities at Pinetrees, so all 'Bed and Breakfast' guests should have lunch and dinner at local cafes and restaurants. 'Bed and Breakfast' guests are welcome to book for lunch or dinner at Pinetrees by 9am on the day, although bookings in the Pinetrees restaurant are not guaranteed due to high demand. The 'Bed and Breakfast' rate is not available for stays in our Chef's Cottage, Four Bedroom Cottage or Garden Cottages. All guests who are sharing a room must book the same rate (i.e. all guests must be on an ''All Inclusive' rate or 'Bed & Breakfast' rate). Pinetrees will not accept bookings with mixed rates within one room.

Packages Packages and special offers can't be combined. We'll always find the best package or offer for your requirements. All guests who are sharing a room must book the same rate (i.e. all guests must be on an 'All Inclusive' rate or a 'Bed & Breakfast' rate). Once booked a package is not able to be amended to a new package (excluding Bed & Breakfast to All-Inclusive).

Airfares Pinetrees provides the best available airfares to Lord Howe Island and takes care of the Qantaslink flight bookings for almost all of our guests. Pinetrees does not charge any booking fees to assist guests with flight bookings.  

Deposits and Final Payment We require a non-refundable/non-transferable deposit of $250 per guest to confirm a reservation. We will not return your deposit if you cancel your booking or transfer your deposit to a different travel date.  Payment of Qantaslink airfares to and from Lord Howe Island are generally due seven days from booking (connecting flights may be due at time of booking). Flight payment due dates are advised at time of quoting. Payment of the accommodation balance is required 45 days prior to arrival. If a booking is made within 45 days of arrival, the due date for full payment will be advised at the time of booking. Your booking may be cancelled if you do not pay the balance by the due date. 

Sole Use Sole use of rooms is permitted, please contact us for sole use rates and availability.

Additional children and adults in rooms As part of Lord Howe Island’s World Heritage listing, guest numbers on Lord Howe Island are capped at 400 people per night. Pinetrees is licensed for 75 guests (maximum) per night. Pinetrees’ rooms and cottages have strict maximum guest limits. Guest numbers do not include children up to the age of five years. People aged five years and over are included in guest numbers.
When sharing with two adults and subject to the room having bedding or space for a cot: 

• children under five years old are free of charge;
• children aged five to 14 years are charged 65% of the adult tariff;
• guests aged 15 years and over are charged 75% of the adult tariff. 

Rates for children Children up to four years old are free of charge when sharing with two adults or one adult paying the sole use rate, subject to there being an extra bed in the room or space for a cot. Cots are suitable for children up to 18 months; children over this age must be accommodated in a room with an extra bed. Children aged five to 14 years are charged 65% of the adult tariff when sharing with two adults or one adult paying the sole use rate (again, subject to there being an extra bed in the room or space for a cot). All children aged five to 14 years must share with another child, two adults or one adult paying the sole use rate.

Rate Changes Pinetrees Lodge reserves the right to alter rates and conditions without notice. However any changes to rates and conditions will apply to future bookings only – not to existing bookings where a deposit has been paid. The rates and conditions for your booking are those that applied at the time you made your booking and paid your deposit. You will not be eligible for new packages or special offers advertised after you made your booking. You will not be required to pay higher package rates if the rate changes after you made your booking.

Cancellations All prepaid deposits are non-refundable and non-transferable. We will not return your deposit or transfer your deposit to a booking with different travel dates.
If you cancel your booking 45-31 days before arrival, we will charge a cancellation fee of 50% of the total tariff. A cancellation fee of 100% of the total tariff will be charged for cancellations 30 days or less before arrival. A cancellation fee of 100% of the total tariff will be charged for no show on the day of arrival. There are no refunds for early departures from Pinetrees. There are no refunds for missed nights due to delayed arrivals resulting from delayed or cancelled flights. Specific cancellation conditions may apply to special interest groups, big family groups and to bookings in December and January. These are advised at the time of booking. Cancelled flights are subject to Qantas' cancellation conditions, some airfares are non-refundable and some airfares are refundable with a cancellation fee. We recommend booking refundable airfares.

Travel insurance Travel to or from Lord Howe Island can be cancelled or delayed due to unforeseen circumstances. You may not be able to travel at the time you have booked because of your personal circumstances – and we have a strict cancellation policy (see below). Also, flights to and from Lord Howe Island can sometimes be delayed or cancelled due to weather. Potentially causing you to miss one or more night/s at the beginning of your stay. All prepaid accommodation costs are non-refundable. Potentially you may have to stay on the island (and pay for additional accommodation at Pinetrees or another property) after your booking departure date. We therefore highly recommend travel insurance for all guests. It is important that you purchase travel insurance that covers the cost of additional accommodation as well as cancellation/amendment fees caused when flights are disrupted due to weather. If you are paying for a holiday for someone else, please ensure that he or she buys travel insurance too. Travel insurance will only cover the people who are named on the policy and your travel insurance will not automatically cover a friend or family member who is travelling with you – even if he or she is sharing your room or if you paid for their travel costs.
It is your responsibility to ensure you have an Insurance policy suitable for your personal circumstances. Please read the policy wording carefully to ensure the policy provides cover that you deem appropriate for your needs.  If you would like a quote for travel insurance please speak to your Pinetrees Lord Howe Island Travel consultant.


privacy policy

Pinetrees Lodge recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. We use information provided directly from you so we can communicate with you. When visiting our website, information is recorded (such as your browser, date, time and pages accessed) for statistical purposes and remains anonymous. Information you provide through this website is used only by Pinetrees Lodge and not sold or given to third-parties.

This Privacy Policy outlines how Pinetrees Lodge Pty Ltd and Pinetrees Lord Howe Island Travel Pty Limited (together, “Pinetrees”) will manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by email, by telephone, via our website www.pinetrees.com.au and from other publicly available sources and from third parties (for example, someone you know who arranges a holiday for you). 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing services to you – or someone else you know and providing information to you, including information about upcoming marketing offers. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our newsletters and emails at any time by contacting us in writing (or clicking on the “unsubscribe” button on one of our emails).

When we collect Personal Information we will – if you ask us to do so - explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• for the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. For example, we may collect information about you from someone you know who is arranging a holiday for you. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• to an airline for the purpose of booking flights for you or someone you know;
• to service providers who assist us in operating our business. These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
• to other service providers if you request us to arrange something on your behalf. These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
• to other third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Links to other websites
Our web site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policy.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Pinetrees will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. It was last updated on 18 October 2018. 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
Pinetrees Lord Howe Island Travel Pty Limited
Suite 3, Level 1, 50 Clarence Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Phone: 02 9262 6585
Email: info@pinetrees.com.au

Pinetrees Lodge Pty Ltd
Lagoon Road
LORD HOWE ISLAND NSW 2898
Phone: 02 6563 2177
Email: office@pinetrees.com.au

disclaimer

Pinetrees Lodge provides this web site, including all written and graphical content, on an as is, where is basis and makes no claims of suitability for any particular purpose.

Pinetrees Lodge will not be held responsible for any loss, damage or injury caused by, or related to, the use of any information contained on this web site at any time and provides no warranty of any kind.

copyright notice

This web site contains information, photographs and graphics that are protected by Australian copyright laws, trademark or other proprietary rights of Pinetrees Lodge including but not limited to product names, logos and designs. The compilation, organisation and display of the content are the exclusive property of Pinetrees Lodge.

Reproduction of any part of this web site in any format requires explicit written permission from Pinetrees Lodge.

book online


"Our two boys had the time of their lives making new friends, fishing, snorkelling, diving and riding their bikes around the very beautiful and safe island."

Fiona and Leon, Mosman, NSW